Skip to main content

ABOUT THE Y

Blue Water Otters

The Blue Water Otters competed in the second Y swim meet of the season. We had 4 new Y state cuts (Lina Baldwin 500 Free; Drew Hofmann 50 Free & 100 Fly and Johnathon Ruiz 100 Free)!

Results:

BWO Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay took 13th (Ava Ross, Claire Smith, Charlotte O'Brien, Miranda Mayer).

Lina Baldwin 1st in Girls 15 year old 500. She also made a new Y state cut in this event! 2nd place in Girls 15 year old 100 back; 8th in  Girls 15 year old 100 free.

Sena Baldwin: 1st in the Boys 11year old 200 yard breaststroke; 3rd in Boys 11year old 200 back; 3rd in Boys 11year old 100 Breast; 3rd in Boys 11 year old 100 Fly; 4th in Boys 11year old 50 Breast; 6th in Boys 11 year old 100 Free; 6th in Boys 11 year old 100 Back; 7th in Boys 11year old 50 Back.

Mackenzie Downing: 5th in Girls 14 year old 200 Free; 10th in Girls 14 year old 50 Free.

KyMari Hajarie: 5th in Boys 8 year old 100 IM; 5th in Boys 8 year old 50 Breast; 6th in Boys 8 year old 25 Back; 10th in Boys 8 year old 25 Fly; 13th in Boys 8 year old 50 Free.

Alex Hofmann:  5th in Girls 8 year old 50 Back; 7th in Girls 8 year old 100 Free; 14th in Girls 8 year old 25 Breast.

Drew Hofmann: Made 2 new Y state cuts. He qualified in the Boys 11-12 50 free (he placed 2nd) and the Boys 11-12 100 Fly (he placed 6th). He was also 4th in Boys12 year old  200 IM.

Keylee Kellogg: 4th in Girls 14 year old 500 free; 5th in Girls 14 year old 100 Back; 7th in Girls 14 year old 100 Free.

Parker Luebke: 1st in Girls 6 year old 50 Fly; 4th in Girls 6 year old 50 Free; 4th in Girls 6 year old 25 Breast; 5th in Girls 6 year old 25 Fly; 5th in Girls 6 year old 100 Free;  Girls 6 year old 7th in Girls 6 year old  25 Back; 9th in Girls 6 year old 25 Free.

Miranda Mayer:13th in Girls 11 year old 100 Free; 15 in Girls 11 year old 50 Free.

Ryan Mayer 7th in Boys 15 year old 100 IM; 12th in Boys 15 year old 100 Breast; 13th in Boys 15 year old 50 Free.

Ava Ross: 11th in Girls 12 year old 100 Free; 12th in Girls 12 year old 50 Back; 14th in Girls 12 year old 50 Free.

Johnathon Ruiz: Made a new Y state cut in the Boys 9-10 100 Free (he placed 4th); 4th in Boys 9 year old 100 Breast; 7th in Boys 9 year old 100 IM; 8th in Boys 9 year old 50 Fly.

Ryan Ruiz: 3rd in Boys 5 year old 25 Back; 4th in Boys 5 year old 50 Free.

Stephen Ruiz: 1st in Boys 11 year old 100 Breast; 4th in Boys 11 year old 100 Free; 5th in Boys 11 year old 50 Back; 6th in Boys 11 year old 100 IM.

Madeline Schneider: 12th in Girls 12 year old 50 Fly.

 

 

Close